Simply Stainless Privacy Policy

Cheeki Range at Simply Stainless

Simply Stainless is bound by and complies with the National Privacy Principles (NPPs), as outlined in the Federal Privacy Act 1988 (Privacy Amendment (Private Sector) Act 2000). To comply with our obligations under the NPPs, we have a Privacy Policy which sets out how we manage privacy in our business.

We will only collect personal information from you that is required for us to conduct our business as an online retailer and facilitate the online transaction.

The personal information we collect will include details you provide us when you place an order with Simply Stainless. This personal information includes your name, address and contact details, and could include other personal information you provide us in the course of a transaction. The only personal information that we collect about you is what you tell us about yourself, for example, when you complete an online form when placing an order, or information you provide when you send us an email. Any personal information that we collect about you will be used so we can supply you with the products that you have requested, or enable us to respond to your enquiry.

Simply Stainless guarantees that we will not disclose any information about you unless the disclosure is required or authorised by law or you have consented to our disclosing the information about you.

We may also use your personal information to provide you with information about other products offered by Simply Stainless. Such communications will be sent in compliance with the Spam Act 2003. If you would prefer not to receive promotional messages from Simply Stainless, please let us know and we will remove you from such mailing lists.

We will handle requests for access to your personal information in accordance with the National Privacy Principles. All requests for access to your personal information should be directed to the Privacy Officer by contacting us via the online contact form. We will endeavour to deal with all requests for access to personal information as quickly as possible.

If requested, we will amend any personal information about you which is inaccurate, incomplete or out of date. Such requests must be made in writing and addressed to the Privacy Officer via the online contact form.

If you would like more information about the Privacy Policy, please contact the Simply Stainless Privacy Officer using the online contact form. Occasionally Simply Stainless may need to amend the Privacy Policy. Any changes will be made in accordance with the Privacy Act 1988 and the National Privacy Principles.